Core Faculty

  • A
  • B
  • H
  • I
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • R
  • S
  • W

A

  • Jennifer Ashley

    Jennifer Ashley

    Associate Professor

    Digital media, television, news media, melodrama, parody, science and technology studies, Political subjectivity, politics of affect, democratic transition, social movements, human rights, memory, urban studies, Latin America

B

  • Iccha Basnyat

    Iccha Basnyat

    Associate Professor

    Culture, gender and health inequalities; critical health communication; global health communication; health equity; South and South East Asia

  • Johanna Bockman

    Johanna Bockman

    Associate Professor

    Globalization, neoliberalism, economic sociology, Eastern Europe, socialism and postsocialism, gentrification, Washington, DC

H

  • Cortney Hughes Rinker

    Cortney Hughes Rinker

    Director

    Associate Professor

    Medical anthropology, aging and end-of-life care, pain management, reproductive health, Islam, technology, gender, Middle East and North Africa, the United States

  • Niklas Hultin

    Niklas Hultin

    Associate Professor

    West Africa, Scandinavia, international development, human rights, law and law enforcement, small arms, security, migration, political and legal anthropology,

I

  • Yasemin Ipek

    Yasemin Ipek

    Assistant Professor

    Activism and civil society, crisis, political imagination, citizenship and belonging, decoloniality, sectarianism, nationalism, class, refugees and humanitarianism, migration, Middle East and North Africa, the United States

K

  • Soyoung Kwon

    Soyoung Kwon

    Associate Professor

    Director of Center for Security Policy Studies - Korea. Comparative Politics, North Korea, Peace and Security in Northeast Asia, Public (sport) Diplomacy

L

  • Gyu Tag Lee

    Gyu Tag Lee

    Associate Professor

    Cultural Studies, Media Criticism, Popular Music, K-Pop and Hallyu, etc.

  • Ji Hye Lim

    Ji Hye Lim

    Assistant Professor

    International and Comparative Political Economy

M

  • Ilona Moore

    Ilona Moore

    Assistant Director

    Assistant Professor

    Global south-north relations; geopolitics of development; food, agriculture and hunger; political economy; critical social theory; human security; food security; Indo-US relations; South Asia; US foreign policy.

R

  • Jonathon Repinecz

    Jonathon Repinecz

    Associate Professor

    Modern African literatures and cultures; Modern francophone literatures and cultures; Intersections of literature and anthropology; Genocide studies; Folklore and oral literature; Postcolonial theory; Wolof (advanced reading) and Swahili (beginner).

S

  • Laura Aileen Sauls

    Laura Aileen Sauls

    Assistant Professor

    land rights, forests, biodiversity conservation, climate change, extractive industries, migration, earth observation, political ecology, Central America

  • Paul Smith

    Paul Smith

    Professor

    Marxism, political economy and culture, postcolonial studies, globalization, media and technology, critical race and gender theory, art and music industries, theories of culture, Cultural Studies

  • Byunghwan Ben Son

    Byunghwan Ben Son

    Associate Professor

    International & Comparative Political Economy, Global Finance, Politics in Asia, Politics of Inequality, Political Communication, Quantitative Methodology, Social Media, #Rstats

W

  • Matthew E. West

    Matthew E. West

    Assistant Professor

    Globalization; legal and economic anthropology; the anthropology of science and technology; patents, copyright, property, and piracy; creativity, copying, and the knowledge economy; semiotics; social media; environmental capitalism; China; Hong Kong; Taiwan.